Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5810072400
Summary : A 19thc rifle range laid out within the remains of a prehistoric settlement on a open moorland hillside in the shadow of Hart Tor. The range comprises seven granite distance markers set in a line leading towards a level stance scooped into the flank of the prominent tor. Each of the distance markers is a dressed square pillar 0.4m high with 4.5cm high figures cut into the top; these represent the distance from the target at 50 yard or 100 yard intervals between 200 and 600 yards. The scoop in the hillside with a backscarp 1.4m - 1.6m in height most probably marks the position of the targets. Immediately to the NNE is a 1.3m high rectangular stony mound with some large slabs forming the front edge facing the rifle range Behing this mound is a rectangular stone- lined pit 4m long by 0.8m wide and 0.45m deep that afforded protection for the target setters; it is now rubble filled . An upright granite standing 2.4m from the pit with two drilled holes cut through it may have formed part of the communication system.
More information : Rifle range 0S 10000 scale map (1)

A 19thc rifle range set into the hillside within an extensive prehistoric settlement (SX 57 SE 20).The range includes seven granite posts set up in a line leading away from a target. Each post has a distance in yards from the target carved in letters 4.5cms high into the upper surface from 200yards to 600 yards. The target includes a large 1.3m high restangular heap of stone and earth with some particularly large slabs forming the edge facing the firing line. Behind the heap is a rubble filled rectangular stone- lined pit 4m long by 0.8m wide and 0.45m deep . An upright granite pillar standing 2.4m from the pit with two drilled holes cut through it may have formed part of the communication system. Immediately SSE of the stone is a substantial flat-bottomed scoop which measures 7m wide extends 5m into the slope and is up to 1.6m deep. This may represent a second target especially as the line of the distance markers leads directly to this hollow (2)

This disused rifle range is set amongst the upstanding hut circles of the extensive settlement in the shadow of Hart Tor. The seven granite posts survive in situ at either 50 or 100 yard intervals. As previously noted these posts align onto a pronounced scoop in the hillside with a 1.4m - 1.6m high backscarp and a level floor. Perhaps this was the original location for the targets; the adjacent stone-faced mound with its rectangular trench to the rear served as the protection for the target setters although it maight have at one time been a target. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale (3)