Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9265145413
Summary : A possible ditched enclosure, potentially of later prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs as fragmentary cropmarks approximately 600 metres to the north-west of Tivington, Selworthy parish.
More information : A possible ditched enclosure, potentially of prehistoric date, is visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks approximately 600 metres to the north-west of Tivington, Selworthy parish, centred on circa SS 926454. The cropmarks are extremely subtle and somewhat fragmentary in nature with different elements of the possible enclosure visible on two sets of photographs, from July 1946 and June 1976. The possibility that some of the transcribed cropmarks are geological rather than archaeological in origin must be considered. In mitigation, a known D-shaped cropmark enclosure approximately 250 metres to the east may be associated with this site (see NMR HobUID ???).