Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9300945078
Summary : Possible field boundaries or enclosure earthworks of possibly medieval date, can be seen on aerial photographs to the west of Troytes Farm, Tivington, Selworthy parish.
More information : Evidence of substantial field boundary or enclosure earthworks of uncertain, but possibly early medieval date, can be seen on aerial photographs 200 metres to the west of Troytes Farm, Tivington, Selworthy parish, at circa SS 930451. The possible enclosure or field boundaries are visible to the north and south of an extant field boundary, as a soilmark and extant earthworks. The soilmark, indicating a former earthwork levelled by ploughing, is up to 15 metres in width, the earthwork approximately 5 metres wide. The field or enclosure may have been closed at its western end, enclosing an area of at least one hectare.
The alignment of the earthwork is similar to that of the extant surrounding field system although it seems to belong to an earlier phase of landscape organisation, possibly placing its creation in the early part of the medieval period. This may be supported by evidence of a possibly medieval field boundary overlying part of this enclosure soilmark (see NMR UID 1460017).
The southern half of the possibly enclosed area also appears to have been quarried, probably during the post-medieval period, at a similar time to several other quarries in the vicinity, marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.