Selworthy
Grid Ref : SS9038246138
Summary : Strip fields and field boundaries of medieval date may be visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks, to the west of Holnicote House, Selworthy parish.
More information : Probable strip fields and a irregular and sinuous field boundaries of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks approximately 500 metres to the west of Holnicote House, Selworthy parish, at circa SS 903461.
At least four curvilinear strip field banks or lynchets can be seen as cropmarks echoing the shape of an extant field boundary immediately to the east. This type of extant curvilinear boundary is thought to be characteristic of fields with origins in medieval strip-cultivation. To the west of the strip fields an irregular and sinuous ditched and possibly banked field boundary can be seen running roughly northwards for over 200 metres from circa SS 90394602. It may continue curving to the north-east, but beyond this point the cropmarks become too diffuse to transcribe. This type of boundary has now been recognised as probably contemporary with the medieval field systems it encloses.
Across this area at least 5 very narrow and straight cropmarks are visible. These are thought to be modern in date and have not been transcribed.