Oare
Grid Ref : SS8083847511
Summary : Several field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on a steep north-facing slope above Deddy Combe. They are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that they had gone out of use by this time, and therefore probably represent a pre-19th Century attempt at enclosure.
More information : Several field boundaries of probable post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on a steep north-facing slope above Deddy Combe. The boundaries, centred at circa SS 8082 4751 run in a north-south direction downslope and appear to form roughly rectangular enclosures, covering an area of approximately 7 hectares. They are not shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, suggesting that they had gone out of use by this time, and therefore probably represent a pre-19th Century attempt at enclosure (1-2).