Oare
Grid Ref : SS8033247515
Summary : A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the south-west of Oare House. A series of parallel ditches known as gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow, encouraging early growth in spring and preventing freezing in winter. The system appears to have been connected to the farmyard at Oare House, suggesting that this was an integrated system, which also distribute liquid manure as fertiliser over the fields.
More information : A post-medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow, is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the south-west of Oare House. Six gutters are visible, centred at SS 8033 4752 on a steep south-west facing slope covering an area measuring approximately 1.4 hectares. The gutters vary in length from between 60 to 75 metres, and were probably fed from Deddy Combe to the west. These parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water evenly over the surface of the meadow, encouraging early growth in spring and preventing freezing in winter. The system appears to have been connected to the farmyard at Oare House, suggesting that this was an integrated system, which also distribute liquid manure as fertiliser over the fields (1-2).