Oare
Grid Ref : SS8139545677
Summary : A medieval or post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on a steep east-facing slope to the west of Chalk Water. Most of the rectangular fields show traces of ridge and furrow. The area is shown as pasture and grassland on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map, suggesting that the enclosures predate this map and were beginning to revert to Moorland at the time of publication.
More information : A medieval or post-medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on a steep east-facing slope to the west of Chalk Water. At least 10 large rectangular fields are visible, measuring between 100 and 150 metres wide, and enclosure an area of approximately 4.3 hectares. Most of the rectangular fields show traces of ridge and furrow, which would suggest a medieval or early post medieval date for the fields. The area is shown as pasture and grassland on the 1st Edition Ordnance survey map, indicating that the enclosures predate this map and were beginning to revert to Moorland at the time of publication. Another field system on the eastern side of Chalk Water (see NMR UID 1107120) is believed to date to the same period and may be part of the same phase of enclosure.From the 1970s onwards the area to the west of Chalk Water has been used for pasture, while the area to the east has reverted to Moorland (1-2).