Grid Ref : SS7505046900
Summary : A quarry complex, comprising a quarry pit, trackway and possible building platform, of medieval or post-medieval date can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 75054689.
More information : A quarry complex of medieval or post-medieval date, comprising 2 quarry pits, a trackway and a possible building platform, can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 75054689. The extractive pits and extant field boundaries of probable 19th Century date, which cross and divide the site, are marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890. However, as the course of the field boundaries deviate to avoid the quarries, it is likely that they post-date them. It is unclear what was extracted from the pits from the aerial photographs and historic maps alone. A rectilinear platform approximately 25 metres by 15 metres in size, some 20 metres to the north of the quarry pits, may be the remains of a building associated with the quarries. (1-2)