Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6449445496
Summary : A post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the east of Cowley farm. A series of roughly parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water across the surface of the meadow, in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is no evidence that this system was connected to any nearby farmyards, suggesting that this was a detached system, which only distributed water and not liquid manure as fertiliser.
More information : post medieval water meadow system, known locally as a catchwater meadow is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks to the east of Cowley farm. Centred at SS 6449 4554, at least four ditches, known as gutters are visible on a fairly steep west facing slope. The gutters vary in length from between 40 to 285 metres in length, and mostly follow the contours of the slope. This series of roughly parallel gutters were used to distribute flowing water across the surface of the meadow, in order to encourage early growth in spring and prevent freezing in winter. There is no evidence that this system was connected to any nearby farmyards, suggesting that this was a detached system, which only distributed water and not liquid manure as fertiliser. The gutters were probably fed from a spring at SS 6472 4571 and drained into an un-named stream 250 metres to the west (1-2)