Grid Ref : SS7748447075
Summary : Tracks and hollow-ways of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the west of Slocombeslade, Brendon parish. When considered alongside further, less well defined features to the north of Slocombeslade, the aerial photograph evidence may support an interpretation of the earthworks as the remains of a shrunken medieval settlement.
More information : Tracks and hollow-ways of possible medieval date are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks to the west of Slocombeslade. To the South of Baze Lane/Easter Lane, centred on circa SS 77484705, two possible hollow-ways are visible, dividing an area currently used as open pasture into two or three plots of land, possibly former building plots. The wider, westernmost Holloway also connects a trackway to the south, which was possibly becoming relict by the time of the First Edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map of 1889, to Baze Lane. To the north of the road, centred on circa SS 77474707, further relict trackways and possible platforms may be visible as earthworks, but are too amorphous on the available photographs to meaningfully transcribe.
On the First Edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map of 1889 this settlement is called Lower Slocombeslade, the settlements of Slocombeslade and Higher Slocombeslade being located approximately 400 metres to the south-west.
A tentative interpretation of these earthworks as the remains of a shrunken medieval settlement is suggested here. By 1995 many of the earthworks have been damaged or levelled by ploughing, but further ground based investigation is recommended. (1-3)