Walkhampton
Grid Ref : SX5764071530
Summary : A tinners' leat dug in the early 19th century to convey water from the Meavy River to supply the mine at Keaglesborough. It took water from the Meavy below Hart Tor and also via a feeder from the Hart Tor Brook. It runs near the edge of the steep tinners' cliff down the Meavy valley before it is cut by a deep valley of tin streaming activity.along the edge of the
More information : A tinners leat dug in the early 19th century to convey water from the Meavy River to supply the mine at Keaglesborough. It took water from the Meavy below Hart Tor (SX57707193), with a feeder from the Hart Tor Brook (SX576471530, and runs down the eavy valley above a steep tinners' cliff (SX57407111) before it is cut by a deep area of tin streaming activity (SX57577061). Surveyed at 1:2500 scale (1 - 3)