Grid Ref : SS7601749411
Summary : A road or track of post-medieval or earlier date can be seen on aerial photographs as a cropmark crossing Countisbury Common. This route, marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, was the main route from Kipscombe Farm to the road now known as the A39 prior to the agricultural enclosure of Countisbury Common following the Second World War.
More information : A ditch-defined road or track across Countisbury Common can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs, at circa SS 75994934. The route is marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and is therefore, at the latest, of post-medieval date. Prior to the enclosure of much of Countisbury Common following the Second World War this was probably the main route from Kipscombe Farm to the road now known as the A39. The farm approach is now via a track to west. Kipscombe Farmhouse (listed building 397605) is thought to date from the 17th century. Nonetheless, the sinuous and curvilinear boundaries of many of the adjoining fields indicate, in the opinion of this authority, a probably medieval origin for this farmstead. Indeed, the pattern of small and somewhat irregular fields to the south of Kipscombe Farmhouse, with larger fields arrayed behind, plus cropmark evidence for abandoned fields immediately to the east (NMR UID ???), may support the interpretation that Kipscombe Farm previously was the location of a small hamlet at the head of Kipscombe Combe. Hints of a possible junction or crossroads at circa 75994934, not marked on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, may also indicate the road predated the A39. (1-3)