Grid Ref : SS7895043020
Summary : A late Neolithic or early Bronze Age stone setting lies on the north-west edge of Trout Hill at SS 7895 4302.
More information : A stone setting lies on the north-west edge of Trout Hill at SS 7895 4302 at an altitude of 370m OD. The setting comprises four stone slabs arranged to form a rather flattened parallelogram. Two of the stones are upright, two are prone. A further small upright stone lies some 10m to the north-west of the westernmost stone of the setting. The stones are all sandstone slabs from the local area. The measurements of the stones are as follows

StoneLengthHeightWidth
A upright post15cm10cm32cm
B upright (+ trigger)47cm17cm20cm
Trigger for B24cm8cm10cm
C prone95cm50cm16cm
D prone64cm28cm12cm
E upright outlier14cm3cm8cm

Although two of the stones of the setting are prone, this newly discovered setting is a remarkably well preserved monument. Both stone A, an upright post, a fine example of this kind of upright used in a stone setting and the upright B with its associated trigger stone, stand upright (rather than leaning) and the prone stones appear to have fallen on their sides from their original upright positions ¿ they do not seem to have been knocked over or moved.

The site was recorded at a scale of 1: 100 using differential GPS by the EH AS&I team (Exeter) (1).