Rivington Reservoirs

Lancashire
Chorley
Blackburn with Darwen
Tockholes, Anderton, Heapey, Anglezarke, Heath Charnock, Withnell, Rivington
Summary : Impounding scheme for Liverpool Corporation, comprising eight reservoirs in two groups (of five and three) with connecting leat, around the North and Western edge of the Pennine Moors.
More information : The original `Rivington Pike Scheme' proposal and construction of 1850-7 by Thomas Hawksley (his first impounding scheme) was fro 5 reservoirs and a water treatment works with a 17-mile pipeline to storage reservoirs at Prescot, Liverpool. Work was interrupted and reviewed in 1849, but continued in 1850 and was completed in 1857. Water from two higher level reservoirs, (Rake Brook and Lower Ruddlesworth) was carried south in a dug channel, `The Goit', to three larger reservoirs, Anglezarke (Heapey, Charnock and Knowsley Embankments), Upper Rivington (Yarrow and Horobin Embankments), and Lower Rivington (Millstone and Horwich Embankments), with the treatment works at the south end of Lower Rivington. High Bullough, with two embankments, had been built in 1850 by JF Bateman to supply Chorley. The Liverpool Corporation took this reservoir into their scheme in 1856, with an undertaking to supply Chorley. The scheme was expanded by the formation of the Upper Roddlesworth Reservoir in 1867-75 by Thomas Duncan and Joseph Jackson. The expanded scheme remains in use, although the treatment works have been remodelled. (1)