Airfield Bombing Decoy Q8b

Stockton-on-Tees
Hilton
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Middleton. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Thornaby airfield and later used to protect Middlesbrough. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a sequence of lights simulating an active airfield. It is referenced as being operational between June 1940 and August 1942. The site also operated as a 'QF' fire decoy for Middlesbrough as part of the 'C series' of civil decoys. The 'QF' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires to resemble an industrial target struck by bombs. In 1941 a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy was built at the site to protect the city of Middlesbrough. This was effectively a larger-scale 'QF' decoy, which was designed to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. This is referenced as being in use until March 1942. An unspecified building survives in near complete condition at the Middleton decoy site. An earlier bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Thornaby airfield was situated at Grangetown. Middleton was one of ten civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough, and one of six 'Starfish' sites.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Middleton (NZ 481 114). It was built to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Thornaby airfield. It operated as a 'Q-type' decoy from 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942 and as a 'QF type' on 22-NOV-1942. Later used as a 'QF' decoy for Middlesbrough as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys. The 'Permanent Starfish' site is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 24-MAR-1942.
A further bombing decoy for RAF Thornaby located at Grangetown (NZ 572 218). Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Bran Sands (NZ 559 236), Seal Sands (NZ 513 246), Greenabella (NZ 514 261), Cowpen Bewley (NZ 494 241), Newton Bewley (NZ 475 260), Wolviston (NZ 437 263), Elton (NZ 394 180), Grangetown (NZ 572 218) and Kirkleatham (NZ 616 193).
Further 'Starfish' site for Middlesbrough were located at Kirkleatham, Newton, Bewley, Osmotherley (SE 476 987), Guisborough (NZ 608 118), and Sneaton Moor (NZ 903 029). (1)

Middleton decoy served as a 'QF' site for Middlesborough as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys. One building of the original decoy site remains in near complete condition. (2)

NGR concords with source 1. The 'Starfish' decoys for Middlesbrough were implemented in 1941 and the final few decommissioned in early 1945. They were among the most successful bombing decoys of the war. (3)

Aerial photograph consulted in source 2 showing one building surviving. (4)