Catcleugh Reservoir

Northumberland
Rochester
Summary : Impounding scheme by T and C Hawksley forNewcastle and Gateshead Water Company, formed by an earth dam on the River Rede in the Cheviots. The initial sheme was sevised by Thomas Hawksley as a small reservoir with a pipeline to Hallington. However, thecapacity was reviewed, and following Thomas' death, in 1894 his son was appointed chief engineer. Cnstruction of the cut-off trench began in 1896 being filled with concrete, and construction of the puddled clay core and earth dam began in 1900.The spillway under a 5-arch bridge is at the South end of the dam. Theadjacent valve house controlled the outlet into a brick-lined tunnel. The reservoir was completed in 1905. The reservoir workforce were housed in a construction camp, `Newcastle', downstream of the dam, from 1891. In 1911 the gauging basin was bypassed to increase the discharge of the main outlet.
More information :