Airfield Bombing Decoy Q36a

Cambridgeshire
East Cambridgeshire
Haddenham
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Haddenham. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Wyton airfield, and later used for Royal Air Force Waterbeach airfield. The site was both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights that resembled an active airfield when seen at night. The Haddenham 'K-type' decoy is referenced as being in operation from March 1940 until its closure on 31st October 1941, however, the 'Q-type' decoy continued to be used up until 1942. The partial remains of a control building survives at the site. Further bombing decoys for Royal Air Force Wyton were located at Somersham and Colne, and a second decoy for Royal Air Force Waterbeach was located at Soham.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Haddenham. It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Wyton, and later also used for RAF Waterbeach. The 'Q-type' is referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942. The 'K-type' decoy is referenced as being active from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 31-OCT-1941. Further bombing decoy sites for RAF Wyton were located at Somersham (TL 345 760) and Colne (TL 389 776). (1)

The partial remains of a control building survives on the site in the form of an overgrown pile of rubble (located at TL 472 773). (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy was equipped with dummy Battle aircraft. A further bombing decoy site for RAF Waterbeach was located at Soham (TL 566 730). (3)

Cambridgeshire HER number for this decoy is CB15177. The NGR concords with that given in source 1. (4)