Grid Ref : SS7426045770
Summary : Possible strip field boundary banks of probable medieval date are visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photogaphs, to the south-west of Lawn Wood on the upper slopes of Farley Water combe, Brendon parish. The earthworks are very subtle and are visible only in very low light, but appear to be 10 to 15 metres apart.
More information : Possible strip field boundary banks of probable medieval date are visible as levelled earthworks on aerial photogaphs, to the south-west of Lawn Wood on the upper slopes of Farley Water combe, Brendon parish, centred approximately on SS 74264577. The subtle earthworks are 10 to 15 metres apart and are visible only in very low light, and for this reason have been only schematically transcribed. They are located within an area of enclosure which displays characteristics of enclosure based on groups of strip fields with medieval origins, such as being much longer than they are wide and with dog-legs in the curving, longer boundaries. (1-2)