Kentisbury
Grid Ref : SS6274143634
Summary : A possible prehistoric mortuary enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a series of levelled earthworks on a hillside to the north-east of Furzepark Quarry, Kentisbury. The enclosure has been cut by a late post medieval or 20th century field boundary. It is similar in size and form to a number of long barrows and elongated enclosures seen as cropmarks in Lincolnshire, most of which date to the Neolithic period.
More information : A possible prehistoric mortuary enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a series of levelled earthworks on a hillside to the north-east of Furzepark Quarry, Kentisbury. Located on a gentle east facing slope at SS 6274 4363, only half of the enclosure is visible, having been cut by a late post medieval or 20th century field boundary. A central platform is visible, measuring approximately 32 metres long by 16 metres wide. This platform appears to be surrounded by a ditch measuring between 2 and 3 metres wide. A second bank surrounds this ditch on two sides, enclosing an area measuring 33 metres long and 16 metres wide. The bank itself is approximately 2 to 3 metres wide. The total area of the visible monument measures 48 metres long by 23 metres wide. Some sections of the monument are visible on the more recent aerial photographs used for Google Earth. A substantial flint scatter, containing material from the Mesolithic, Neolithic and Bronze Age has been recovered from Kentisbury Down, indicating long term prehistoric settlement in the area. See NMR UID 34822.
This monument is similar in size and form to a number of long barrows and elongated enclosures seen as cropmarks in Lincolnshire, most of which date to the Neolithic period. Long barrows are not unknown in Devon, an example being that at Uplowman Road, Tiverton (1-4).