Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7247446449
Summary : Linear cropmarks on Lyn Down may mark the location of former field boundaries and routes, possibly of prehistoric date. The cropmarks appear intermittently on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1990s.
More information : Irregular and extensive linear cropmarks centred on SS 72314655, Lynton and Lynmouth parish, may mark the location of former field boundaries or routes of possible prehistoric date. The cropmarks appear intermittently on the enclosed former commons of Lyn Down and Stock Common, on aerial photographs from the 1940s to the 1990s. They do not form a coherent pattern, are not necessarily contemporaneous and the function of individual cropmarks cannot be confidently identified. However, the cropmarks are aligned roughly north to south and may be of similar date. They are also possibly aligned on the shoulder of lower ground between Lyn Down and Stock Common and may indicate a former route way along this ridge. They are also approximately halfway between the late prehistoric settlements of Stock Castle and Roborugh Castle, and, with further cropmark parallel ditched features to the north, may define territories and be associated with these settlements.