Grid Ref : SS7479648299
Summary : A ditched enclosure of possible later prehistoric or Romano-British date, potentially of a type known locally as a hillslope enclosure, can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1976. The sub-square cropmark measures roughly 25 metres to a side, enclosing an area of 0.06 hectares on a north-west facing hill side to the north-east of Hallslake, Brendon parish.
More information : A possible ditched enclosure can be seen as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1976, on a north-west facing hill side approximately 300 metres to the north-east of Hallslake, Brendon parish, centred on circa SS 74804830. The cropmark is extremely diffuse, but has been interpreted as potentially forming over ditches up to 4 metres wide which define a sub-square enclosure roughly 25 metres to a side, enclosing an area of 0.06 hectares. This site may be the remains of a later prehistoric or Romano-British date of a type known locally as a hillslope enclosure. A roughly circular dark patch within the enclosure, 10 metres in diameter, may indicate the presence of an internal feature such as a round house.
Although 1976 was a very productive year for archaeological cropmarks, given the diffuse nature of the visible cropmarks it must be stated that a non- archaeological cause is possible for this feature. The linear cropmarks are on a similar alignment to the line of cultivation, and perhaps are artefcts of an agricultural cause such as differential supply of fertiliser. (1-2)