Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7222948360
Summary : The remains of a very extensive strip field system of medieval date are clearly visible as numerous levelled earthworks on aerial photographs around West Lyn, Lynton and Lynmouth parish. Visible in low light and on infra-red aerial photographs, the earthworks are concentrated on the north and north-west facing slopes above the West Lyn River. The strip fields probably comprised the infields of one or more small hamlets or townships in the medieval and post-medieval periods. It is clear that the extant modern field system has fossilised the curved field boundaries of the medieval field pattern, although field boundaries continued to be removed in the years following the Second World War.
More information : The remains of a very extensive strip field system of medieval date are clearly visible on aerial photographs of West Lyn as levelled earthworks centred approximately on SS 72274828. Visible only in low light and on infra-red aerial photography, the sinuous and curvilinear earthworks extend in an arc of almost 30 hectares from the south-west of Manor Farm to the north-east of West Lyn Farm.
The strip fields may have formed the cultivated infields of one or more small hamlets or townships around West Lyn during the medieval and earlier post-medieval period. This suggestion may be supported by the place name `North Town' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, to the north of West Lyn Farm (1).
It is clear that the modern field system has fossilised elements of the curved medieval field pattern. However, we can be confident that the field system was enclosed into the form visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s by the nineteenth century, when the gutters of catchwater water meadows were cut through many of the relict boundary banks. Nonetheless, the process of field boundary removal continued in the years following the Second World War. (2-6)