Grid Ref : SS7488049740
Summary : The earthwork remains of ridge and furrow cultivation, of probable medieval date, can be seen on aerial photographs to the south and east of Countisbury village. The earthworks can be seen in two fields, running approximately north to south in the larger field, and east to west in the smaller. It is possible more than a single phase of agricultural activity is represented. By 1952 the earthworks have been partially destroyed by the creation of a covered reservoir. By 1972 the ridge and furrow has been almost completely levelled.
More information : The earthwork remains of ridge and furrow cultivation can be seen on aerial photographs to the south and east of Countisbury village, centred on circa SS 74884974. The earthworks can be seen in two fields, running approximately north to south in a large field to the east of Countisbury, and east to west in a smaller field to the south.
Much of the ridge and furrow is slightly sinuous in form, echoing the shape of the field boundaries, which may support an interpretation of a probable medieval date. Some of the earthworks, however, are more regular in form, and it is possible more than a single phase of agricultural activity is represented.
By 1952 an area of circa 7500 square metres of ridge and furrow has been destroyed by the creation of a covered reservoir. By 1972, the entire area of roughly 4.5 hectares of ridge and furrow has been almost completely levelled. (1-2)