Parracombe
Grid Ref : SS6877644374
Summary : A probable medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in a field to the south west of Parracombe Common. It lies on a similar alignment to other extant boundaries in the area, but is markedly different to the post medieval and 19th century enclosure boundaries visible to the west. The proximity of the field system to a prehistoric enclosure (see NMR UID 910070) has led to suggestion that the field system may be prehistoric; however the presence of lynchets nearby (see NMR number SS 64 SE 111) suggest that the field system is medieval in origin.
More information : A probable medieval field system is visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks in a field to the south west of Parracombe Common. Centred at approximately SS 6877 4438, 4 narrow banks are visible aligned approximately south-west to north-east and forming at least four narrow enclosures. The longest of the banks, at SS 6877 4438 measures approximately 240 metres long and runs north-west to south-east. It appears to connect with extant boundaries at the northern end. The three other banks each lie at a 90 degree angle to this bank, at SS 6873 4443, SS 6884 4439 and SS 6889 4437. They run south-west to north-east and measure between 45 and 120 metres in length. All the banks are approximately 1 metre wide.
This field system lies on a similar alignment to other extant boundaries in the area, but is markedly different to the post medieval and 19th century enclosure boundaries visible to the west. The proximity of the field system to a prehistoric enclosure (see NMR UID 910070) has led to suggestion that the field system may be prehistoric; however the presence of lynchets nearby (see NMR number SS 64 SE 111) suggests that the field system is medieval in origin. Most of the boundaries are not depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, although there is a linear boundary shown in the same area. The area is shown as open moorland on the older map and it seems likely that these banks represent a medieval attempt at enclosure (1-2).