Civil Bombing Decoy C2c

Stockton-on-Tees
Billingham
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Seal Sands. It was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Clarence or Cargo Fleet iron and steel works in Middlesbrough. The site functioned as both a 'QF' and 'QL' decoy. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate the furnace glows and factory lights associated with iron and steel works. The site is referenced as being in use between 1942 and 1943, but could have been in operation for longer. Aerial photography shows that by the early 1970s the site had become salt works and no features of the decoy survive. Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Grangetown, Bran Sands, Greenabella, Cowpen Bewley, Newton Bewley, Wolviston, Elton, Middleton and Kirkleatham.
More information : A Second World War 'QL' and 'QF' bombing decoy located at Seal Sands (NZ 513 246). It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Middlesbrough. This was protecting Clarence or Cargo Fleet iron and steel works. It is referenced as being in use between 01-JUN-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. The 'QL' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate the factory lights and furnace glows, which would be associated with an active iron and steel works. Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Bran Sands (NZ 559 236), Grangetown (NZ 572 218), Greenabella (NZ 514 261), Cowpen Bewley (NZ 494 241), Newton Bewley (NZ 475 260), Wolviston (NZ 437 263), Elton (NZ 394 180), Middleton (NZ 481 114) and Kirkleatham (NZ 616 193). (1)

Aerial photography from 1972 shows that the site has become salt works and that no features of the decoys survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)