Kentisbury
Grid Ref : SS6250444566
Summary : A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the south west of Dean Cross, Kentisbury. It is similar in appearance to the enclosure at Higher Holworthy, which has been identified as an Iron Age hill-slope enclosure. However, Higher Holworthy is much better preserved than this enclosure appears to be, and further study is required to ascertain a precise date and function.
More information : A possible prehistoric enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs as an earthwork in fields to the south west of Dean Cross, Kentisbury. Centred at approximately SS 6250 4456, the enclosure is oval in shape, and measures approximately 43 metres in diameter. The bank itself varies in width from 8 to 13 metres. There are two breaks in the bank, at oppsite sides of the enclosure which may represent entrances.
The enclosure occupies a prominent position on a fairly steep west-facing slope above and un-named stream or combe. It is similar in appearance to the enclosure at Higher Holworthy, which has been identified as an Iron Age hill-slope enclosure. However, Higher Holworthy is much better preserved than this enclosure appears to be, and further study will be required to ascertain a precise date and function (1-2).