Challacombe
Grid Ref : SS6889641682
Summary : A probable post medieval leat or water channel is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the north and west of West Swincombe Farm, Challacombe. It is depicted on both the 1st edition and modern Ordnance Survey map but is clearly man made. It appears to divert water from the un-named stream which flows through the Swincombe Farms to the surrounding fields. It may have been constructed to supply irrigation for the fields, or drinking water for livestock. It may also have supplied a water meadow system, although no such system is visible. Further study is required.
More information : A probable post medieval leat or water channel is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs in fields to the north and west of West Swincombe Farm, Challacombe. Beginning at approximately SS 6919 4184 and forming a junction with an un-named stream or combe, the leat runs north-east to south-west following the contours of a south-facing valley. Its total length appears to be approximately 640 metres. A direction of flow arrow on the modern Ordnance Survey map shows water flows from north-east to south-west, away from the un-named stream.
The leat is depicted on both the 1st edition and modern Ordnance Survey map but is clearly man made. It appears to divert water from the un-named stream which flows through the Swincombe Farms to the surrounding fields. It may have been constructed to supply irrigation for the fields, or drinking water for livestock. It may also have supplied a water meadow system, although no such system is visible. Further study is required (1-3).