Grid Ref : SS7296141526
Summary : A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on moorland to the north-east of Pinkery Farm, Exmoor. The cuttings are closely associated with an area of 19th century drainage, and were most likely abandoned in the late 19th or 20th century.
More information : A large area of peat cutting, of probable post medieval date, is visible on aerial photographs as numerous small pits and irregular earthworks on moorland to the north-east of Pinkery Farm and covering an area of approximately 2 hectares . The earthworks are centred on SS 729 415 and are mostly arranged in regular, linear strips, measuring up to 80 metres long and 10 metres across. The cuttings are closely associated with an area of 19th century drainage, believed to be related to the Knight family's attempt to drain the land prior to enclosing it.
Due to the vast number of pits visible on aerial photographs, only a representative sample has been transcribed, indicating distribution and form. Peat cutting is known to have continued on Exmoor until very recently, and may continue in places. Similar areas are visible to the south west, and further north along The Chains (1-2).