Brendon and Countisbury, Lynton and Lynmouth
Grid Ref : SS7457643542
Summary : A substantial medieval or post medieval field system is visible as a series of earthworks on the west facing slopes above Hoaroak Water, Lynton and Lynmouth. The banks form fairly regular, rectangular and sub-rectangular enclosures. In places, the banks have been eroded by the flow of water leaving gullies and ditches. The field system is not depicted on the 1st editon Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had been abandoned some time prior to the publication in 1889. It seems likely that this was part of a medieval or early post medieval attempt to enclose the moor which was unsuccessful.
More information : A substantial medieval or post medieval field system is visible as a series of earthworks on the west facing slopes above Hoaroak Water, Lynton and Lynmouth. Centred at approximately SS 745 435, the banks extend over an area of approximately 22 hectares. The system is aligned approximately east-west on the slopes above Hoaroak Water. It may have continued into the flatter area of Cheriton Ridge, but there is no evidence for this. The banks form fairly regular, rectangular and sub-rectangular enclosures. In places, the banks have been eroded by the flow of water leaving gullies and ditches. The field system is not depicted on the 1st editon Ordnance Survey map, suggesting it had been abandoned some time prior to the publication in 1889. It seems likely that this was part of a medieval or early post medieval attempt to enclose the moor which was unsuccessful (1-3).