Hanne

Northumberland
Northumberland
Summary : Remains of the 1939 wreck of a Danish cargo vessel, located approximately 1.5 miles east of Blyth. She foundered after being mined en route from Copenhagen to Blyth in ballast. Built in 1905 of steel for Norwegian service, she was a screw-driven steamer; she was registered in Finland from 1927 and Denmark from 1930. This site was formerly believed to be the remains of HMS ELISE (see 1001474). See 943533 for a site formerly believed to be the remains of the HANNE, now considered to be the remains of the MURISTAN.
More information : Horizontal Datum: WGS 84 (1)
Vertical Datum: LAT (1)
Quality of Depth: swept by wire drag (1)
Orientation: 105/285 (1)

Charted as HMS ELISE (POSSIBLY), partial wreck in general depth 17m, on a gravel seabed. Dimensions of site 32 x 14m. (1)

Position read off as 55 07.50N 001 27.30W by WGS 84 at 1: 25000. (1)

Charted as HMS ELISE (POSSIBLY) in OSGB position 55 07.066N 001 27.398W. (4)(5)

Located approximately 1.5 miles east of Blyth. (2)

A 6pdr Hotchkiss gun was retrieved from the vicinity and attributed to the site now thought to be the PRUNELLE, since at the time that vessel was thought to be the ELISE. [See 943529 for details] It is not always clear from find reports whether they are quoting the actual co-ordinates of the find or whether they are quoting the position attributed at the time to the vessel. However, in the light of the fact that the present site appears to be a "partial wreck" it is possible that parts of the ELISE may be present among the remains now identified as the PRUNELLE at 943529. (3)

22-SEP-1998: Examined in 55 07.042N 001 27.297W (WGS 84). Swept clear 16m, foul 16.4m. Least echosounder depth 16.4m in general depth 17.5m. No scour. DCS3 height 1.3m; length 32m; width 14m. Orientation 105/285 degrees; well-defined wreck with surrounding debris. (4)(5)

19-JUN-2003: Dived in listed position. Bow or forward section well flattened (possibly due to proximity of Blyth submarine base), scattered wreckage, proud no more than 1-2m off seabed. Stern section has not, to date, been located. (4)(5)

The wreck of the HANNE lies on a seabed of sand and stones, in a general depth of 17m (LAT). The position given is for the main section of the wreck, which stands about 3m high and is well collapsed, broken and scattered, and where a number of winches and bollards can be seen. The single boiler and engine are in the main section. The bows lie a short distance awayand are rather harder to locate, due to their only standing about 1m high. Local divers from Blyth are reported to have recovered the name plate in recent years, positively identifying the wreck. (6)

The remains of the HANNE are located close to the remains of the KAMMA. Many diver guide books state that the wreck of the HANNE is located in shallower water and closer in shore. However, a local diver has recovered the intact name plate of the HANNE from this wreck. The remains of the HANNE lie scattered and dispersed across the seabed. Winches and mooring bollards lie amongst the collapsed steel plates. (16)

Wreck Event and Documentary Evidence:

Mined about 1 mile E of Blyth Pier or 096 degrees Blyth East Light 7 cables, 15 lives lost. (7)(8)

The Danish steamship HANNE struck a mine and sank on December 28th, 1939, about 1 mile E of Blyth Pier, with the loss of 15 lives. (9)

The Danish steamship HANNE was mined to the north of Whitley Bay and sank immediately on December 28th, 1939, with a loss of 15 lives. (10)

Sank after detonating a German mine, which caused the vessel to break in two and sink in shallow water. (11)(12)

'On 28th December 1939, the HANNE was in ballast on passage from Copenhagen for Blyth and she was approaching the Blyth harbour entrance when she detonated a German mine. The explosion caused the vessel to break in two close inshore, where she foundered and was lost with her crew of 15.' (13)

Completed as Norwegian DAGRUN, Kristiania, 1905, 1,080 tons; then as OTSO to Helsinki, 1927; sold to Denmark as C BOM in 1930, then as HANNE to D/S Ove Skou A/S, Copenhagen, 1937. (14)

At 09.32am on 28 December 1939 the HANNE, Copenhagen for Blyth in ballast, struck a mine laid on 20 December 1939, broke in two, and sank a mile east of Blyth Pier, in grid AN 5641, with the loss of 15 men out of 17 crew. (14)

The following is translated from the original Danish, as printed in their official statistics, "Dansk Soulykke-Statistik 1939", or Danish Shipwreck Statistics for 1939, published by the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Maritime in July 1941:

HANNE, 1,080 tons. Lost following explosion on 28 December 1939 off the east coast of England with the loss of 15 lives.

The loss was reported at Copenhagen on 30 December 1939. There was an enquiry in Newcastle-upon-Tyne on 5 January 1940, and another in Copenhagen on 24 January 1940.

At about 9.30am, the HANNE was approximately 1.5 sea miles from the east pier of Blyth Harbour, when a violent explosion broke the ship in two. She sank within two minutes. Fifteen men were killed and two others were picked up unconscious by a British patrol vessel.

The names of the men who lost their lives are given in this source.

The explosion was considered to be due to war causes. (15)