Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Humber H28

City of Kingston upon Hull
Non Civil Parish
Summary : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery at Costello playing fields, which mounted four 4.5-inch guns in 1942 with GL Mark II radar, when it was manned by 266 battery of the 62nd Royal Artillery Regiment. In 1945 it was upgunned to four 5.25-inch guns, and was retained as an Off-Site Nucleus Force Battery in 1946.
More information : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery at Costello playing fields, which mounted four 4.5-inch guns in 1942 with GL Mark II radar, when it was manned by 266 battery of the 62nd Royal Artillery Regiment. In 1945 it was upgunned to four 5.25-inch guns, and was retained as an Off-Site Nucleus Force Battery in 1946.
(1)

A Second World War heavy antiaircraft battery is visible as earthworks extant buildings and extant structures on air photographs, at TA 0508 2797. The battery went through two phases, the first site being replaced by a larger battery to the north east, at TA 0521 2811. Identifiable features include the gun emplacements, gun laying mat, command post, military camp, military buildings and trackways. The features have been demolished or levelled on the latest 2008 vertical photography.