Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Newhaven Nh2

East Sussex
Lewes
Piddinghoe
Summary : A Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery was situated on Lodge Hill north of Hoddern Farm. This battery was part of the Newhaven group - numbered NH2 - and was armed with four 3.7-inch static guns with GL Mark II radar in 1942. The battery can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1945 which also show a group of irregularly arranged huts to the north of the guns that made up the domestic quarters. The 1945 air photos also show a regularly arranged group of circular tents. It is not clear what the markings on the ground to the west of the guns are (also seen on 1945 air photos) but they may be associated with recreation. Although the gun emplacements and associated structures could still be seen on 1951 air photos the huts had been demolished by that date. The remainder of the site has subsequently been demolished and nothing could be identified on 2009 air photos. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs Project.
More information : Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery on Nore Down. It was armed with four 3.7-inch static guns with GL Mark II radar in 1942.(1)

The Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The battery was situated on Lodge Hill north of Hoddern Farm and was centred on TQ 4249 0262. To the north of the guns at TQ 4246 0275 were the irregularly arranged huts that made up the domestic quarters. Adjacent to this on the 1945 air photos at TQ 4252 0274 was what are though to be a regular group of circular tents. To the west of the guns at TQ 4238 0260 was a group of markings on the ground. It is not clear what these are but may be associated with recreation. Although the gun emplacements and associated structures could still be seen on 1951 air photos the huts had been demolished by that date. The remainder of the site has subsequently been demolished and nothing could be identified on 2009 air photos. This site was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs Project. (2-4)