Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery Newhaven Nh8

The City of Brighton and Hove
Non Civil Parish
Summary : A Second World War heavy anti aircraft battery is visible as a series of structures and a building on aerial photographs taken in 1943 and 1945, though the site has been demolished on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The site was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns in 1942. The site comprises four rectilinear gun emplacements arranged in a horseshoe around a central magazine building. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2).
More information : Remains of Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery at Black Rock, Kemp Town. It was armed with four 3.7-inch mobile guns in 1942 (1).

The site is centred on TQ 34475 03288 and comprises four rectilinear gun emplacements arranged in a horseshoe around a central magazine building. This site has been mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South East Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey NMP (Component 2)(2-4).