Luccombe
Grid Ref : SS8823544553
Summary : Earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs can be seen to define a rectilinear enclosure or field system of probable medieval date, on the south-west side of Ley Hill, Luccombe parish. The field system is probable associated with, or an extension of, a more extensive field system to the east.
More information : Earthwork banks centred on circa SS 88284460 define a rectilinear enclosure or field system of probable medieval date, on the south-west side of Ley Hill, Luccombe parish. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The field system is rectilinear in form, the visible earthworks defining an enclosure measuring approximately 180 metres west to east and 125 metres north to south. Internal sub-divisions may be visible within this enclosure, including a possible structure at circa SS 88314460. The field boundaries may continue to the south, one possible bank possibly extending towards Horner Water for 120 metres from the enclosures south-eastern corner at SS 88314453.
It seems probable that these earthworks are associated with or an extension of, the more extensive field system circa 500 metres to the east, and by extension, the deserted medieval settlement in Horner Wood. It is also likely that the dense vegetation in this area conceals further boundaries which remain to be discovered. (1-3)