Prisoner Of War Camp 96

Staffordshire
Stafford
Colwich
Summary : The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Wolseley Road, known as Camp 96. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. The camp functioned as a German work camp, where low-risk prisoners were sent out to work as labourers in the local area. It closed in late 1947 and the site is currently used as a sewage works. The site is also visible as structures and buildings on air photographs and was mapped as part of the Staffordshire NMP project. Elements of the roads and a hard standing building foundations are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography.
More information : A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Rugeley (SK 030 197), known as Camp 96. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. It functioned as a work camp for German prisoners. The site is currently used as a sewage works. Features of the camp such as roads, pathways or buildings could remain in use at the works. (1)

A former guard at the camp recalls three enclosures or 'cages' for holding the prisoners, two for low-risk prisoners and one for higher-risk prisoners identified as Nazis. The camp closed in Autumn 1947. (2)

The Second World War POW camp is visible as structures and buildings on air photographs centred at SK 0309 1977. The site consisting of numerous military buildings and roads, was mapped as part of the Staffordshire NMP project. Elements of the roads and hard standing building foundations are extant on the latest 2010 vertical photography. (3)