Grid Ref : SS7577942784
Summary : A large post medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into a steep west facing slope above Farley Water, Exmoor. It is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it had been abandoned shortly before publication in 1891. There is no indication as to what material was extracted here; however, there are several other quarries in the vicinity.
More information : A large post medieval quarry is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork cut into a steep west facing slope above
Farley Water, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7577 4278, the quarry measures some 22 metres across. Several
possible tracks are visible leading to and from the quarry to the north and south, but these are too amorphous to map
from aerial photographs.
The quarry is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, and annotated "old quarry" suggesting it had been
there are several other quarries in the vicinity (1-2).