Grid Ref : SS7631842141
Summary : A substantial post medieval drainage system is visible on aerial photographs as a number of earthworks on the eastern edge of Exe Plain, west of the B 3223. The gutters connect with an artificial channel which in turn flows into an un-named tributary of Farley Water. At some stage the drainage ditches have been widen by peat cutting in the area, and it is possible that the peat was extracted in a further attempt to drain the area. The system most likely dates to the mid 19th century and the land improvement attempts by the Knight family, but have clearly been recut and reused, possibly into the 20th century.
More information : A substantial post medieval drainage system is visible on aerial photographs as a number of earthworks on the eastern edge of Exe Plain, west of the B 3223. Centred at approximately SS 7630 4217, the drainage system consists of a central gutter running north-south downslope into an un-named tributary of Farley Water. Several additional gutters connect with this central branch. At some stage the drainage ditches have been widen by peat cutting in the area, and it is possible that the peat was extracted in a further attempt to drain the area. The system most likely dates to the mid 19th century and the land improvement attempts by the Knight family, but have clearly been recut and reused, possibly into the 20th century (1-2).