Grid Ref : SS7694541281
Summary : A post medieval drainage ditch or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on th western side of Prayway Meads, Exmoor. It appears to have been designed to channel water from the boggy areas of Little Buscombe and Prayway Meads into the River Exe, and most likely dates to the mid 19th century and the Knight family's agricultural improvements in the area.
More information : A post medieval drainage ditch or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as an earthwork on th western side of Prayway Meads, Exmoor. Beginning at approximately 7701 4136 two parallel channels are visible, running downslope in aroughly north-south direction, with the eastern channel eventually turning 30 degrees west and connecting with the western channel. The total length of the gutters is approximately 225 metres. It appears to have been designed to channel water from the boggy areas of Little Buscombe and Prayway Meads into the River Exe, and most likely dates to the mid 19th century and the Knight family's agricultural improvements in the area (1).