Grid Ref : SS7845843194
Summary : An unusual ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a very slight earthwork on the north eastern edge of Lanacombe, Exmoor. Its precise date and function are uncertain but its location, on a prominent spur overlooking Hoccombe Water may indicate a prehistoric orgin, and the feature may well be the remains of a late Bronze Age or Iron Age enclosed settlement. Further examination will be required to confirm this however.
More information : An unusual ditched enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a very slight earthwork on the north eastern edge of Lanacombe, Exmoor. Centred at approximately SS 7846 4318, the enclosure is U-shaped, and open at the northern end. It measures approximately 75 metres long by 80 metres wide, and there is no visible entranceway.
Its precise date and function are uncertain but its location, on a prominent spur overlooking Hoccombe Water may indicate a prehistoric orgin, and the feature may well be the remains of a late Bronze Age or Iron Age enclosed settlement. Several other enclosures and settlements are visible on the opposite side of Hoccombe Water on Hoccombe Hill. (1).