Grid Ref : SS7869643783
Summary : A circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on the east side of Hoccombe Hill, Brendon. It lies less than 50 metres due north of the larger enclosure NMR UID 35293 and bears a striking resemblance to it, although smaller and much less well preserved. It is likely to be prehistoric in origin, although its precise date and purpose remain uncertain.
More information : A circular banked enclosure is visible on aerial photographs as a slight earthwork on the east side of Hoccombe Hill, Brendon. It lies less than 50 metres due north of the larger enclosure NMR UID 35293 at SS 7869 4378 and bears a striking resemblance to it, although smaller and much less well preserved. The smaller enclosure measures approximately 13 metres across, surrounded by a bank measuring 1.5 metres wide. A gap in the north side of the bank may represent an entranceway. The enclosure is likely to be prehistoric in origin, although its precise date and purpose remain uncertain.
The area around both these monuments is heavily pockmarked with shell craters, and it is likely that both monuments suffered significant damange during military training in the Second World War (1).