Grid Ref : SS7895042090
Summary : A circular banked enclosure is clearly visible on infra red aerial photography taken for Exmoor National Park Authority in 1983 as an earthwork on Trout Hill, Exmoor. It resembles the later prehistoric settlement enclosures seen elsewhere on Exmoor. Further survey work is required to establish a precise date and function.
More information : A circular banked enclosure is clearly visible on infra red aerial photography taken for Exmoor National Park Authority in 1983 as an earthwork on Trout Hill, Exmoor. Centred at SS 7895 4208, the enclosure is defined by a bank measuring approximately 2 metres wide and enclosing an area measuring 18 metres across. A break in the bank on the north-east side may represent a opossible entranceway. This feature resembles the later prehistoric settlement enclosures seen elsewhere on Exmoor, including one visible 850 metres to the west which is almost identical (see NMR UID 1476343). Further survey work is required to establish a precise date and function (1).