Grid Ref : SS8234041739
Summary : A possible small circular bank defined enclosure or large hut circle of probable later prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as a low earthwork, on the south facing slopes of Swap Hill, Exmoor parish. The possible earthwork has been truncated on its south-eastern side by the track bed of the proposed Simonsbath to Porlock railway. The possible enclosure can be seen only on aerial photographs of the 1940s and may be non-archaeological in origin.
More information : A possible small circular bank defined enclosure or large hut circle of probable later prehistoric date can be seen on aerial photographs as a low earthwork centred on circa SS 82344173, on the south facing slopes of Swap Hill, Exmoor parish. The possible enclosure is up to 36 metres in diameter at its widest visible point externally, 23 metres internally, but has been truncated on its south-eastern side by the track bed of the proposed Simonsbath to Porlock railway. The possible enclosure can be seen only on aerial photographs of 1946 and may be non-archaeological in origin. (1)