Grid Ref : SS8132042380
Summary : A small area of narrow ridge and furrow is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952 only. This type of ridge and furrow may be indicative of agricultural improvement of post-medieval date and is probably associated with the creation of Larkbarrow Farm in the mid-nineteenth by the Knight Family.
More information : A small area of narrow ridge and furrow is visible as a slight earthwork on aerial photographs of 1952 only, centred on circa SS 81324238. This type of ridge and furrow may be indicative of agricultural improvement of post-medieval date. This area of circa 0.6 hectares is probably associated with the creation of Larkbarrow Model Farm, some 800 metres to the north-east, in the mid-nineteenth by the Knight Family. It is only due to the exceptionally low light on vertical photographs of 1952 that these earthworks are visible and it is probable the same improvement techniques were applied to much of the farm holdings. It cannot be see on later aerial photographs and may have been levelled. (1)