Porlock
Grid Ref : SS8376042550
Summary : Low earthworks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of field boundaries or livestock enclosures of possible medieval date. The earthworks may be associated with hollow ways or tracks immediately to the south, and may have been involved with the management of livestock as it passed into or exited from the Royal Forest.
More information : Low earthworks visible on aerial photographs may be the remains of field boundaries or livestock enclosures of possible medieval date. Centred on circa SS 83764255, the earthworks may be associated with extensive and apparently long-standing hollow ways or tracks immediately to the south. The banks appear to form a barrier or boundary across one of the few natural routes into the former Royal Forest of Exmoor from the north-east, in particular the Vale of Porlock, and may have been involved in the regulation or management of livestock as it passed into or exited from the Forest.
The subtle earthworks are visible only on aerial photographs of 1952 but may be obscured by vegetation on later images. (1)