Grid Ref : SS8114342768
Summary : A small quarry or prospecting pit of possible 19th century date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the north facing slopes of Long Combe, approximately 610 metres to the west of Larkbarrow Cottage. It is one of at least six similar earthworks visible on aerial photographs in this area and more probably remain to be found.
More information : A small quarry or prospecting pit is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, on the higher north-facing slopes of Long Combe, centred at circa SS 81144276 approximately 475 metres to the south-west of Larkbarrow Cottage. The pit is roughly circular or oval in shape with a diameter of approximately 7 metres, although its southern edge is obscured by a field boundary. It is not possible to be sure of the pits date or function from aerial photographs alone. A larger pit about 10 metres to the north is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as a quarry. However, it is one of at least six similarly sized pits visible in this area, one of which, also marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, has been identified on the ground as a mineral prospecting pit. This may support the interpretation that the pit is possibly of late nineteenth century date. Further fieldwork is necessary to determine the features function. (1-2)