Grid Ref : SS8121042180
Summary : Two quarries or prospecting pits of probable post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, to the north of Sheepwash stream on the east facing slopes of Swap Hill, Exmoor parish.
More information : Two quarries or prospecting pits are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, centred on circa SS 81214218 to the north of Sheepwash stream, on the east facing slopes of Swap Hill, Exmoor parish.
The western pit is roughly circular in shape and measures just over 8 metres in diameter, with a deeper oval central depression approximately 5 metres across. The Somerset HER states that it is up to two metres deep. An irregularly shaped spoil heap 5 metres across is visible on its western side.
The eastern pit is also roughly circular and measures almost 5 metres in diameter. The Somerset HER states that it is up to one metre deep, and a spoil heap is also visible on this pits western edge.
Neither pit is marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, but they both bear some resemblance to, and may be contemporary with, a number of pits visible on the slopes of Long Combe to the north, thought to be 19th century in date. They are still visible on aerial photographs of 1973. (1-3)