Grid Ref : SS8159043360
Summary : Evidence of small scale peat cutting can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards approximately 600 metres to the north-west of Larkbarrow Farm. It is one of several areas of peat extraction visible in the vicinity of Larkbarrow Farm and is probably of mid- to late-nineteenth century date.
More information : Evidence of small scale peat cutting can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards approximately 600 metres to the north-west of Larkbarrow Farm, centred on circa SS 81594336.
The visible pits are rectilinear in plan, very narrow at circa 2 metres wide and up to 35 metres long. Due to the difficult nature of the evidence, which can vary in appearance on aerial photographs from year to year, the transcription attempts only to convey the general area and character of the visible excavations and should be taken only as indicative of the extent of individual pits. In addition the ground surface around the cuttings is also peppered with craters of Second World War date, further obscuring these remains, but it appears disturbed and is probable further shallow cuttings are present.
The heyday of peat cutting on Exmoor was in the first half of the nineteenth century, although cutting probably took place on a smaller scale from the medieval period well into the twentieth century. (1-2)