Grid Ref : SS8120343122
Summary : A ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the north of Tom's Hill Farm, and probably in part used as a footpath, may be the remains of a nineteenth century water channel of a type known as a leat or field gutter, possibly forming part of an extensive water meadow of a type known as a catchwork or field-gutter system. These are usually found on combe or hill slopes and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the slope via a series of roughly parallel channels or gutters. When irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of the March and April.
More information : A ditch visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs to the north of Tom s Hill Farm may be the remains of a nineteenth century water channel of a type known as a leat or field gutter, possibly forming part of an extensive water meadow of a type known as a catchwork or field-gutter system. The earthwork can be seen for approximately 580 metres from circa SS 81474307 to SS 80924317, and probably tapped a spring-fed tributary to Long Combe at its eastern end. The channel passes through the Farmstead of Tom s Hill Farm for about 130 metres and was probably used as a footpath after the water meadow passed out of use. At least 5 leats can be seen to the south of Tom s Hill Farm, forming an extensive water meadow that extends eastwards to the south of Larkbarrow Farm.
Such catchwork systems are usually found on steep combe or hillsides and are designed to irrigate pasture by diverting water from a spring or stream along the valley sides via one or more channels or gutters. When irrigation was required the gutters were blocked, causing water to overflow, thereby irrigating the slopes. This film of water prevented the ground freezing during the winter and raised the temperature of the grass in the spring, thereby encouraging early growth, particularly important during the hungry gap of March and April. (1-3)