Oare
Grid Ref : SS8125043670
Summary : A possible bank defined enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs to the east of Manor Allotment, South Common. The enclosure is roughly circular in shape and measures approximately 24 metres in diameter. It is visible only on aerial photographs of 1952 and may have been levelled by modern agricultural improvement.
More information : A possible enclosure of later prehistoric date is visible as a low earthwork on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 81254367 to the east of Manor Allotment, South Common. The enclosure is defined by an earthwork bank approximately 3 metres wide enclosing a roughly circular space approximately 24 metres in diameter. No internal features are visible but a break in the low bank, possibly an entrance, may be visible on the south-eastern side. However, the possible enclosure is visible only on aerial photographs of 1952 and at this time the surrounding ground surface is peppered with craters of Second World War date. The enclosure may have been levelled by subsequent agricultural improvement. (1)