Grid Ref : SS8175143010
Summary : A possible length of earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs to the north-west of Larkbarrow Farm. It may be the remains of an abandoned or incomplete phase of enclosure of mid-19th century date associated with Larkbarrow Farm.
More information : A roughly 65 metre length of earthwork bank is visible on aerial photographs to the north-west of Larkbarrow Farm, centred on circa SS 81754301. If the line of the short length of visible earthwork were to be extended southwards, it would define the eastern edge of an area of narrow ridge and furrow, thought to be indicative of agricultural improvement associated with the farmstead. It may therefore be the remains of an abandoned or incomplete phase of enclosure of mid-19th century date associated with Larkbarrow Farm. The earthwork is visible only on aerial photographs of 1952 was probably levelled by subsequent agricultural improvements. (1)